Food Menu
Appetizers
Pub House Pretzel
$12.00Scotched Eggs
$16.00Stuffed Mushrooms
Filled with andouille sausage and a blend of cream cheese, jack & cheddar, over pomodoro sauceOUT OF STOCK$17.00Poutine
$13.00Best Date Ever
Point Reyes blue cheese stuffed dates wrapped in crispy bacon served with house made tomato jam$15.00Smoked Salmon Bites
Smoked Salmon mousse, pickled cabbage and carrots, fresh cucumber and dill over toasted crostini$15.00
Burgers/Sandwiches
Cluck & Crown Sandwich
Marinated grilled chicken breast, avocado, tomatoes, fresh spinach, bacon, white cheddar, sweet & spicy aioli on a brioche bun$20.00Pub Burger
8 oz beef patty, bear sauce, white cheddar, sweet mustard & stout onions, lettuce, tomato, and house pickles on a brioche bun$21.00Bear Burger
8oz beef patty, white cheddar, black pepper gravy, crispy onions, and caramelized onions aioli on brioche bun$22.00French Dip
Thinly sliced roasted prime rib, melted white cheddar, horseradish creme, on a hoagie roll served with side of au jus$25.00Blue Boar Burger
8oz beef patty, fig compote, Point Reyes blue cheese, bacon, fresh arugula, tomatoes, onion aioli on brioche bun$24.00
British Favourites
Cottage Pie
$20.00Bangers & Mash
Two English-style sausages, roasted garlic mashed potatoes, onion gravy, buttered peas$21.00Vegetarian Bangers & Mash
Two English-style vegetarian sausages, roasted garlic mashed potatoes, vegetarian onion gravy, buttered peas$22.00Chicken Tikka Masala
Yogurt and spice marinated chicken, Braised with onions, tomatoes served with basmati rice$21.00
Mains
Flame-Grilled Salmon
Flame-grilled Salmon fillet, black California wild rice, roasted rainbow carrots, lemon beurre blanc sauce$29.00Steak Frites
$30.00Flat Iron Steak
Flame-grilled flat iron steak served over roasted garlic mashed potatoes, mushroom gravy, grilled asparagus & herb blue maitre d'butter$34.00Lemon-roasted Half Chicken
Slow-roasted half chicken infused with lemon and fresh herbs, roasted baby Yukon potatoes, crispy Brussels Sprouts, finished with red Chimichurri sauce$28.00Lamb Meatloaf
Lamb meatloaf blended with smoky bacon, garlic mashed potatoes, grilled asparagus, tangy tomato glaze$27.00Spicy Chicken Tequila Fettuccine
$25.00
Oven-Fired Flatbreads
Margherita
House-made tomato sauce, fresh mozzarella, tomatoes, basil, olive oil, parmesan$18.00Chicken Tikka Flatbread
Spiced masala sauce, tender chicken tikka, white cheddar cheese, red onion fresh micro-cilantro, sliced jalapenos, with yogurt$20.00Prosciutto & Goat
Prosciutto, figs, goat cheese, fresh arugula, drizzled with balsamic reduction$21.00
Desserts
Sides
Side House Salad
$6.00Side Caesar Salad
$8.00Side French Fries
$6.00Side Triple-Cooked Hand Cut Fries
$8.00Side Sweet Potato Fries
$8.00Side Grilled Vegetables
$8.00Side Jasmine Rice
$8.00Side Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes
$8.00Mac & Cheese with Bacon Crumbs
$15.00Side Sauteed Brussel Sprouts
$8.00Side Grilled Asparagus
$8.00Side California Black Wild Rice
$8.00Side Roasted Rainbow Carrots
$8.00Chicken Breast
$6.00Side Banger
$4.00Burger Patty
$6.00Side Salmon
$8.00Side Fried Cod
$8.00Side Black Pudding
$4.00
Kids
Soups & Salads
Winter Salad
Kale, roasted butternut squash, candied pecans, roasted red beets, Point Reyes blue cheese, pomegranate seeds with maple dijon dressing$19.00Harvest Salad
Mixed greens, pink lady apples, toasted pumpkin seeds, dried cherries, red onions, goat cheese, dried cranberries served with pomegranate dressing$19.00Steak & Guinness Stew
Slow-braised beef. roots veggies and fresh herbs, baby Yukon Potatoes, in Guinness stout gravy, side of toasted bread$15.00Soup of the Week
$12.00
Trading Co.
Trading N/A Bev
Pellegrino Water
$5.00Bottle of Water
$2.00Cup Coffe
$5.00Hot Tea
$4.00Coke Can
$3.00Sprite Can
$3.00Diet Coke Can
$3.00Hot Coco
$3.00Mocha
$6.00Red Bull
$5.00Can Pellegrino Aranciata
$6.00Irnbru Btl
$4.00Irnbru 6pack Cans
$12.00Ribena Juice Box
$3.00Ribena Concentrate
$18.00Barley Water
$10.00Red Bull Sugar Free
$5.00Red Bull Tropical
$5.00Red Bull Watermelon
$5.00Can Pellegrino Limonata
$6.00
Food Imports
Aunty's Spotted Dick
$10.00Aunty's Sticky Toffee
$10.00Bisto Gravy
$13.00Branston Piccalilli
$15.00Branston Pickle
$15.00Brutons Jammie Dodgers
$4.00Cadbury Chocolate Fingers
$5.00Cadbury Crunchie
$3.00Cadbury Hot Chocolate
$13.00Canned Haggis
$11.00Colman's Chicken Chasseur Mix
$4.00Colman's Horseradish Sauce
$6.00Colman's Mint Sauce
$6.00Colman's Mustard
$4.00Colman's Sausage Mix
$4.00Colman's Shepard's Pie Seasoning
$4.00Flake
$6.00Fry's Turkish Delight
$3.00McVities Digestives Milk Chocolate
$5.00Garibaldi Crispy Biscuits
$5.00Guinness Steak & Ale Mix
$5.00Braxters Cocktail Onion
$10.00Heinz Beans
$8.00Heinz Potato Leek Soup
$8.00Heinz Veg Soup
$8.00HP Sauce
$9.00Jacobs Crackers
$8.00Kipling's Cherry Bake
$8.00Marmite
$11.00Maynard Liquorice
$5.00Maynard Wine Gumms
$5.00McVities Hob Nobs
$5.00Mr Kipling Mini Battenbergs Milk Chocolate
$8.00Mr. Kipling Fancies
$11.00Mrs. Darlington Strawberry Jam
$11.00Salad Cream
$11.00Squashies
$5.00Star Mix Gummies
$4.00Twinings English Breakfast
$15.00Twinings English Breakfast (50teabags)
$18.00Twinings Green Tea (25teabags)
$15.00Twinings Lady Grey (80teabags)
$20.00Walkers Biscuits
$3.00Walkers Scottie Dogs
$7.00
Bear & Crown Merch
16oz B&C Pub Glass
$12.00B & C Hat
$20.00B & C Pride Shirt
$26.00B & C Pride Shirt Staff
$20.00B&C Green Shirt
$32.00B&C Grey Shirt
$32.00Crecent Bag
$35.00Pre Made btl opener
$14.00Pre Made btl Opener Coaster
$18.00pre made Coasters
$14.00Pre Made Flask
$22.00Pre made Key Chain
$7.00Tri Fold Wallet
$20.00Urban Bag
$35.00Water Btl 60oz
$26.00
Retail Merch
Anchor and Tree Decaf
$22.00Anchor and Tree Ethopian
$25.00Anchor and Tree Instant
$20.00Anchor and Tree Peruvian
$22.00Anchor and Tree Willow Blend
$22.00Anchor and Tree Wine Soaked Coffee
$30.00Bath Tea Bags
$7.00Bear and Crown Koozie
$7.00Bear and Crown sticker
$1.00Bridgerton Tea Infuser
$20.00British Tea
$10.00Chevron Bracelet
$68.00Clans and Tartans of Scotland
$18.00Coasters
$18.00Crayons
$2.00Dog Plushie
$28.00Dog Treats
$12.00Downton Abbey Cookbook
$40.00Duck Umbrella
$30.00Edinburgh Colouring Book
$20.00Finn's Garden Friends
$20.00Flannel Dog Bandana
$27.00Flannel Dog Collar
$36.00Fox Dog Bandana
$27.00Gold FIlled Stacker Ring-OPAL
$68.00Gold Filled Stacker Ring-PERIDOT
$68.00Gold Filled Stacker Ring-TURQUOISE
$68.00Harry Potter Tea Infuser
$20.00Highland Coo Mug
$23.00Highland Coo Plush
$23.00Hot Shot Spice Ketchup
$16.00L'Amourette Chocolate
$8.00Lenka Bars
$6.00London Candle
$25.00London Cosmetic Bag
$25.00London Egg Cup
$15.00London Train Clutch
$29.00Magnet
$5.00Matches
$8.00Measuring Spoons
$33.00Mindful Jam
$12.00Nessie Plushie
$24.00Pawpa Dry Rub
$18.00Prescribed Burn High Pulp
$12.00Prescribed Burn Purgatory
$12.00Prescribed Burn Yamato Gold
$12.00Sacramento Mug
$20.00Sacramento Notecard
$4.00Sacramento Postcard
$1.00Sacramento Tote Bag
$17.00Sacramento Water Bottle
$30.00Sacramento Wooden Postcard
$5.00Scented Soaps
$8.00Scottish Folktales
$15.00Scottish Gardens Colouring Book
$20.00Scottish Mug
$27.00Scottish Tea Towel
$17.00Spacepig Press
$7.00Sprinkles Dog Bone
$17.00Sterling Stacker Ring-CARNELIAN
$58.00Sterling Stacker Ring-GARNET
$58.00Sterling Stacker Ring-OPAL
$58.00Sterling Stacker Ring-PERIDOT
$58.00Sterling Stacker Ring-TURQUOISE
$58.00Sticker
$5.00Tea Leaf Fortune Kit
$29.00Tea Towel
$9.00Teapot Tea Infuser
$9.00Union Jack Mug
$12.00URB Apothecary Baby Balm
$18.00URB Apothecary Beard Oil
$25.00URB Apothecary Chapstick
$6.00URB Apothecary Repair Salve
$25.00Urb Candle
$30.00Vanesscents Candles
$25.00Welsh Dragon Mug Set
$15.00Welsh Folk Tales
$22.00Wine Stopper
$18.00
Side Sauces
Hot Sauces
| Sunday | 11:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Monday | 12:00 pm - 8:30 pm |
| Tuesday | 12:00 pm - 8:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 12:00 pm - 8:30 pm |
| Thursday | 12:00 pm - 8:30 pm |
| Friday | 12:00 pm - 9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 11:00 am - 9:30 pm |
Located in the historic Orleans building in the Old Sacramento Waterfront District, Bear & Crown opened in August 2023. Our large restaurant space features a full bar, lounge seating space, cozy booths, a watch room for sports, pool table lounge, and a large outdoor patio with a fire pit. Here you can relax, unwind, watch the game, or book an event to make lasting memories with your family and mates. We’re a family-owned and operated business with roots in the UK. Our owners, Joe & Jesse Ledin, share a passion for food and British culture. Joe was born in London, England before moving with his family to the west coast. Jesse hails from Phoenix, AZ and brings over 18 years of hospitality experience to the business. The two have lived and worked in downtown Sacramento since 2017 and are excited to be a part of Sacramento's thriving food scene. Our vision is to bring a modern California spin to the traditional British pub experience- there's something for everyone here!
1022 2nd Street, Sacramento, CA 95814
