Appetizer
Fried Artichoke Hearts
$20.00
Mama's Meatball
Homemade Meatballs, topped with Parmesan Cheese and Basil$17.00
Fried Calamari
Served with Marinara Sauce$19.00
Baked Clams
1 Dozen Middle Neck clams, Topped with our Homemade Seasoned Breadcrumbs$19.00
Sausage and Peppers
Homemade Sausage blend with roasted potatoes, peppers and onions$21.00
Bruschetta
Homemade Tomato Bruschetta on crispy crostini$12.00
Shrimp Alla Casa
Whipped Ricotta Cheese, Homemade Orange Marmalade, Honey and Crispy Crostini's$20.00Steamed Mussels
$22.00
Stuffed Peppers
Spicy Anaheim peppers stuffed with our homemade sausage$20.00Whipped Ricotta Tuffo
$17.00Spring Pea Crostini
OUT OF STOCK$15.00Minestrone Soup
$8.00Mussels Calabrese
$22.00
Flatbreads
Franconello Flatbread
Sausage, Calabrian Chili's, Rapini and Mozzarella on our Flatbread Crust$16.00Bruschetta Flatbread
Homemade Bruschetta Mix with Mozzarella on our Flatbread Crust$15.00Margherita Flatbread
Crumbled Sausage, Caramelized Onions, Roasted Peppers and Mozzarella Cheese on our Flatbread Crust$15.00Biano Flatbread
$17.00BBQ Chicken Flatbread
OUT OF STOCK$15.00Mediterranean Flatbread
$16.00Cheese Flatbread
$12.00
Salads

Caprese Salad
Fresh Mozzarella, Tomatoes, Basil and Balsamic Vinaigrette$18.00Chopped Salad
$17.00Caesar Salad
Romaine, Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese and Peppercorn Dressing$15.00
Beet Salad
Mixed Greens, Candied Walnuts, Goat Cheese, Balsamic Vinaigrette$16.00Arugula Salad
Romaine, Croutons, Caesar Dressing$14.00House Salad
Mixed Greens, Tomatoes, Onions, Carrots, Balsamic Dressing$11.00
Pasta
Pasta Marinara
$20.00Spaghetti & Meatballs
$26.00
Linguini Calabrese
Jumbo Rigatoni in our 12-Hour Braised Pork and Beef Nonna's Gravy$30.00
Bowtie Vodka
Vodka Cream Sauce, Fresh Ricotta$24.00Rigatoni Arrabiata
Zesty Marinara Sauce, Prosciutto$25.00
Pappardelle Bolognese
Mushrooms, Chicken, Pesto Cream Sauce$28.00
Linguini with Clams
Chicken, Spinach, Tomatoes, White Wine Sauce$32.00
Linguini with Mussels
Red Peppers, Peas, Light Tomato Sauce$32.00
Shrimp Fra Diavolo
Linguini, Shrimp, Zesty Marinara Sauce$30.00
Linguini Carbonara
Sausage, Peas, Tomato Cream Sauce$26.00
Bowtie Sausage
Fresh Tomato Sauce$30.00
Orecchiette
Prosciutto, Peas, Cream Sauce$30.00Gnocchi
$26.00Gnocchi Al Forno
$29.00Fettuccine Alfredo
$23.00Manicotti Al Forno
Spicy Pesto Cream Sauce, Prosciutto, Capers$28.00Sausage & Rapini Ravioli
$28.00Three Cheese Ravioli
$26.00Tortellini Marinara
$26.00Tortellini Alfredo
$28.00
Gluten Free Pasta
Calabrian Chilis, Crumbled Sausage, Roasted Garlic, Fresh Tomatoes$23.00
Entree

Sausage Franconello
Breaded Cutlet, House-Made Giardiniera, Roasted Potatoes$28.00Grilled Pork Chop
Mushrooms, Sweet Marsala Wine, Served with Pasta$30.00
Pork Chop Vesuvio
Bone-In, Peas, Roasted Garlic, Vesuvio Potatoes$34.00
Filet Mignon
Mushrooms, Sweet Marsala Wine, Served with Pasta$65.00New York Strip
Lemon Butter Sauce, Served with Pasta$62.00
Chicken Vesuvio
Bone-In, Peas, Roasted Garlic, Vesuvio Potatoes$26.00Chicken Franconello
Breaded Cutlet, Arugula, Cherry Tomatoes, Red Onion, Shaved Parmigiano Reggiano, Italian Vinaigrette, Served on a Bed of Roasted Potatoes$28.00Chicken Oreganato
Breaded, Marinara, Parmesan, Served on a bed of Penne Pasta$27.00Salmon Piccata
$34.00Seafood Stew
$34.00Chicken Limon
$27.00Chicken Marsala
Breaded Cutlet, Arugula, Cherry Tomatoes, Red Onion, Shaved Parmigiano Reggiano, Italian Vinaigrette, Served on a Bed of Roasted Potatoes$27.00Chicken Piccata
Rapini, Fresh Tomatoes, Roasted Potatoes$27.00Veal Limon
Lemon Butter Sauce, Served with Pasta$35.00Veal Marsala
$35.00Veal Piccata
Lemon Caper Sauce, On a bed of linguini$35.00
Eggplant Parmigiana
Breaded, Marinara, Parmesan, Served on a bed of Penne Pasta$28.00Chicken Parmigiana
Breaded, Marinara, Parmesan, Served on a bed of Penne Pasta$32.00Veal Parmigiana
$38.00New York Strip Vesuvio
Lemon Caper Sauce, On a bed of linguini$62.00Tomahawk Special
$135.00
Sides
Side of Meatball's
$12.00Side Sausage
$9.00Vesuvio Potatoes
$10.00Sautéed Broccoli
$9.00Sauteed Mushrooms
$9.00Sauteed Spinach
$9.00Sauteed Rapini
$9.00Roasted Potatoes
$10.00Roasted String Beans
$12.00Italian Fries
$9.00Double Baked Potato
$9.50Side of Sauce
$3.00Loaf Of Bread
$4.50Cheese & Oil
$5.00Blue Star
$1.00Silver Star
$5.00Gold Star
$10.00
Dessert

Tiramisu
Whipped mascarpone layered with rum and coffee soaked lady finger cookies$15.00
Carrot Cake
A family favorite! Layers of vanilla cake with our famous cannoli filling$16.00
Cannoli Dip
Franco’s modern take on an Italian classic Homemade Cannoli Filling with Pasta Chips for dipping$14.00Limoncello Flute
Moist layers of chocolate cake with rich, dark chocolate fudge$14.00Chocolate Coppa Special
$15.00Birthday Cannoli Dip
Coconut Sorbet
$14.00
All hours
| Sunday | 12:00 pm - 8:45 pm |
| Monday | 11:00 am - 9:00 pm |
| Tuesday | 11:00 am - 9:00 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:00 am - 9:00 pm |
| Thursday | 11:00 am - 9:00 pm |
| Friday | 11:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 1:00 pm - 9:30 pm |
Restaurant info
Established in 1994, and two generations strong, Franconello is known for its quality service and upscale ambiance and is proud to bring you pasta classics, perfectly cooked steaks and chops, and wonderfully paired award-winning wines. This is where Chicago does Italian.
Location
10222 S Western Ave, Chicago, IL 60643
