
Half Day Cafe Mason/Deerfield Township
Breakfast
Crepes

French Onion Pot Roast Crepe
tender braised beef, caramelized onions and melted Swiss and Provolone, topped with French onion jus and crispy fried onions$13.99
The Monte Cristo
ham, turkey and Swiss cheese topped with a dusting of powdered sugar and served with a side of red raspberry jam$13.99
Chicken Mushroom Florentine Crepe
Roasted chicken with sautéed mushrooms, spinach and parmesan garlic cream sauce$13.99
Pumpkin Spice Crepe
housemade pumpkin sweet cream layered with graham cracker crumbs, then topped with candied pecans, a caramel drizzle and a dollop of whipped cream$11.99
Strawberry Cheesecake Crepe
creamy cheesecake filling with housemade strawberry syrup & graham cracker crumbs, then topped with fresh strawberries, & a dollop of whipped cream$11.99
Honey Berry Crisp Crepe
mixed berry and cheesecake filling with cinnamon crumbles and a lemon honey glaze drizzled on top$11.99
Egg Combos

Breakfast Combination
2 eggs your way w/ rosemary potatoes and your choice of bacon, pork sausage patties, turkey sausage links or goetta, all served with a choice of toast, English muffin or 2 buttermilk pancakes$12.99
Lite Combo
2 eggs your way, toast or English muffin & a fruit cup$10.29
Half Day Ultimate Combo
Two eggs your way, choice of bacon, pork sausage patties, turkey sausage links or goetta, served with a side of white cheddar grits and 2 slices of our original, thick-sliced French Toast$15.99
Omelettes

Chorizo Omelette
chorizo sausage, black beans, spinach, red peppers & goat cheese$13.29
Western Omelette
a 3 egg omelette with ham, onions, green peppers and cheddar cheese$12.99
Greek Omelette
a 3 egg omelette with fresh spinach, red peppers and feta cheese$12.49
Veggie Omelette
a 3 egg omelette with bell peppers, spinach, mushrooms and goat cheese$12.99
Breakfast Omelette
a 3 egg omelette, made your own with an "a la carte" menu of cheese, meats & veggies.$9.99
Specialty Egg Dishes

Octoberfest Benedict
two eggs your way atop roasted pork tenderloin medallions served on housemade potato pancakes, then topped with warm sliced apple and an apple cider hollandaise sauce. Served with a mini applesauce.$14.99
Half Day Benedict
eggs your way atop a griddled croissant with prosciutto and finished with a charred tomato hollandaise. add fresh spinach 1.00$12.99
Goetta Hash
Glier’s goetta sauteed with potatoes, onions, red & green peppers then topped with cheddar cheese and two eggs your way$13.99
Bowl O' Goodness
our slow-roasted Latin carnitas with housemade red-eye gravy over our white cheddar grits and topped with two eggs your way, served with one slice of toastOUT OF STOCK$13.99
Skillet Scramble
a delicious combination of eggs scrambled with broccoli, tomatoes, grilled chicken, cheddar cheese and special seasonings$13.49
Huevos Divorciados
crispy corn tortillas with two eggs your way topped with cheddar cheese & lime crema, separating red and green salsa; served with black beans & rosemary potatoes • add carnita meat for 2.99 • add avocado for 1.75$12.99
Egg Strata
Individually baked egg casserole layered with egg bread, pepperjack cheese, sage sausage and caramelized onion. No substitutions.OUT OF STOCK$13.99
Burrito con Carnitas
2 eggs scrambled with red and green peppers, onions, cheddar cheese and slow roasted Latin spiced pork, rolled in a flour tortilla and served with lime crema and salsa$13.99
Biscuits & Sausage Gravy
sage sausage patties sandwiched between flaky biscuits, smothered in our housemade sausage gravy, served with rosemary potatoes$12.99
Fall Quiche
Autumn squash with apple and goat cheese served with a mini muffin and fresh fruit$12.99
Pimento Cheese & Sausage Quiche
Crumbled sage sausage and housemade creamy pimento cheese, topped with diced scallions and served with a mini muffin and fresh fruit.$12.99
Breakfast Quesadilla
2 omelette-style eggs in a grilled flour tortilla served with salsa on the side. Make it your own with ingredients from an "a la carte" menu.$8.99
Pancakes

Original Buttermilk
$6.99+
Sweet Potato
Housemade with real sweet potatoes, cinnamon, nutmeg, cloves & other spices.$7.99+
Mango Butter Rum
Buttermilk pancakes topped with our own delicious housemade mango butter rum syrup$7.99+
Banana Pecan
$7.99+
Banana Chocolate Chip
$7.99+
Chocolate Chip
$7.99+
Blueberry
$7.99+
French Toast

Original French Toast
thick sliced and topped with powdered sugar$9.99
Mango Butter Rum French Toast
A Half Day specialty! Our original thick sliced French toast topped with luscious housemade mango butter rum syrup$11.99
Apple Cinnamon French Toast
our original French toast topped with our housemade apple cinnamon compote made with Granny Smith and Honey crisp apples then topped with whipped cream$11.99
Pumpkin Stuffed French Toast
French toast stuffed with sweet ricotta and cream cheese flavored with pure pumpkin and spices then topped with housemade praline syrup$11.99
Sunflower Wheat French Toast
two slices of Sixteen Bricks Multi-Grain Wheat bread, topped with fresh fruit, a dollop of vanilla yogurt and a sprinkle of granola$11.99
Lunch
Sandwiches

Autumn Melt
natural turkey breast, smoked ham, cheddar cheese, thin-sliced granny smith apples with Dijon mustard on griddled white farm bread$11.99
Roasted Pork Tenderloin
Sliced roasted pork temderloin with apple butter, caramelized onions and provolone cheese on griddled farm white bread$12.49
Fig, Gouda and Bacon
fig jam and smoked gouda cheese with thick-sliced applewood smoked bacon on griddled farm white bread$11.99
Chicken and Brie Quesadilla
seasoned, grilled chicken breast and creamy brie melted together with pecans and housemade cranberry chutney$11.99
Avocado Club Wrap
natural turkey, thick applewood smoked bacon, fresh avocado, lettuce, tomato and mayonnaise wrapped in a flour tortilla$11.99
Tuna Salad Croissant
housemade tuna salad made with delicious, flaky tuna chunks, sweet relish, celery, and our secret spice blend, served with lettuce and tomato on a griddled croissant$10.99
Tuna Melt
our housemade tuna salad topped with melty Swiss cheese, served on griddled multigrain wheat bread$11.99
Grilled Eggplant and Zucchini
with provolone and roasted red pepper spread on griddled sunflower wheat bread$10.99
Grilled Cheese
cheddar & provolone cheese melted between slices of griddled farm white bread; add some applewood smoked bacon or Latin spiced carnitas for a truly fantastic taste combo!$7.99
Thai Chicken Wrap
seasoned grilled chicken, shredded carrots, red onion, lettuce and housemade Thai peanut sauce wrapped in a flour tortilla$10.99
Lunch Quesadilla
seasoned, grilled chicken breast and cheddar & Monterey jack cheeses melted together with diced tomatoes and onions$11.99
BLT
thick-sliced applewood smoked bacon with fresh sliced tomato, lettuce and mayonnaise on griddled farm white bread makes this a customer favorite$10.49
BLT&E
thick-sliced applewood smoked bacon and one egg with fresh sliced tomato, lettuce and mayonnaise on griddled farm white bread$12.49
Salads

Pear Salad
organic greens with red d'anjou pears, goat cheese, caramelized pecans and pear vinaigrette$12.99
Café Cobb Salad
grilled chicken, bacon, cheddar, bleu cheese crumbles, tomato, avocado and hard-boiled egg over organic mixed greens$12.99
Garden Salad
organic mixed greens topped with tomatoes, broccoli, green pepper and cucumber$4.99+
Sides
Sides & Small Plates

White Cheddar Grits
$3.99
Biscuits & Gravy Side
$7.99
Chorizo Poutine w/ Seared Pork Belly
Roasted rosemary potatoes covered in a savory chorizo gravy and seasoned pork belly, then topped with white cheddar and scallions$9.99
Egg(s)
$2.29+
Rosemary Potatoes
$3.49
Oatmeal
$7.99
Toast
$2.99
English Muffin
$2.99
Biscuits
two scratch-made biscuits with a side of honey butter$3.99
Broiled Grapefruit
$4.99
Granola Bowl
$6.99
Fruit Bowl
$4.99
Fruit Cup
$3.49
Strawberry Fruit Cup
$3.99
Green Veggie Saute
a seasoned mix of broccoli, green peppers, zucchini and spinach$3.99
Tortilla Chips
$1.00
Veggies & Dip
$1.49
Meat Selections
Syrups and Sauces

Bottle Pure Maple Syrup
$2.00Mango Butter Rum Syrup
$2.00Praline Syrup Side
$2.00Half Day Red Salsa
$1.00Half Day Green Salsa
$1.00Papa Miguel's Dillapeño Salsa
$0.75
8oz Tub - Papa Miguel's Dillapeno Salsa
a unique blend of tomatoes, onion, spices and dill pickles that will delight your taste buds$5.00Lime Crema
$1.00Sour Cream
$0.75Peanut Butter
$0.75Charred Tomato Hollandaise
$1.49Sausage Gravy Side
$4.00
For Kids
Kids Menu

Kids Combo
1 egg, 1 bacon or sausage, and 1 buttermilk pancake$4.99
Big Kids Combo
2 eggs, 2 bacon or sausage, and 1 buttermilk pancake$7.49
Kids Pancakes
$4.99+
Kids French Toast Combo
Kid size French Toast with powdered sugar, mini fruit cup, and your choice of 2 bacon or sausage.$7.49
Kids Grilled Cheese
Cheddar cheese griddled on sourdough bread.$6.99
Kids Chicken Cheese Quesadilla
Grilled Chicken, cheddar & jack cheese in a flour tortilla .$4.99
Kids Yogurt & Fruit
$4.99
Kids Cheesy Egg Wrap
2 eggs omelette style with cheddar and your choice of bacon or sausage wrapped in a flour tortilla. Served with your choice of kids side.$6.99
Drinks
Beverages

Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$2.49
Diet Coke
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$2.49
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar
Enjoy the great taste of Coca-Cola with zero sugar, zero calories$2.49
Sprite
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$2.49
Barq's Root Beer
A delicious, caffeinated, full bodied flavored soda$2.49
Pibb Xtra
Spicy cherry flavored soda$2.49
Lemonade
$2.49
Iced Tea
$2.49
Arnold Palmer
$2.49
Milk
your choice of 2% milk, whole milk, or chocolate milk$1.99+
Fresh-Squeezed Orange Juice
freshly squeezed from juicy coastal oranges$3.99+
Apple Juice
delicious, 100% apple juice$2.49+
Cranberry Juice
cranberry juice cocktail$2.49+
Tomato Juice
Campbell's tomato juice$2.49+
From the Barista

Pumpkin Spice Latte
A pumpkin latte with cinnamon sprinkle on top$4.49+
Pumpkin White Mocha
Our white mocha with pumpkin syrup, whipped cream, a drizzle of caramel and dusted with cinnamon$4.99+
Espresso
finely ground Viennese espresso beans from Seven Hills Coffee are used for this classic shot; the building block of most coffee drinks$2.59+
Cappuccino
espresso, steamed milk and milk foam$4.09+
Latte
espresso and steamed milk$4.09+
Mocha
espresso and steamed milk blended with rich Ghiradelli dark chocolate, then topped with real dairy whipped cream and a Hershey's chocolate drizzle$4.49+
White Chocolate Mocha
$4.69+
White Caramel Mocha
$4.99+
White Raspberry Mocha
$4.99+
Snickers Mocha
$4.99+
Caramel Macchiato
espresso, steamed milk, vanilla syrup and Ghirardelli caramel sauce, topped with a light layer of foam and drizzled with caramel syrup$4.69+
Americano
a single or double shot of espresso mixed with hot water$3.19+
Chai
black tea infused with cinnamon, clove, and other warming spices, combined with steamed milk$3.99+
Hot Chocolate
a classic blend of steamed milk and cocoa, topped with real dairy whipped cream and a Hershey's chocolate drizzle$3.19+
Ghiradelli Hot White Chocolate
a blend of Ghiradelli white chocolate and steamed milk, topped with real dairy whipped cream$3.59+
| Sunday | 8:00 am - 1:30 pm |
| Monday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
| Tuesday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
| Wednesday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
| Thursday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
| Friday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
| Saturday | 7:15 am - 1:45 pm |
We appreciate you supporting our local endeavor. We’re not developers from the east, a chain from the west or a franchise from the south. Rather, we’re just a neighborhood family operating a neighborhood restaurant—about as Mom and Pop as it gets. The menu at Half Day reflects the seasonal – and sometimes daily – availability of fresh and local ingredients. Our coffee is roasted in Blue Ash, our bread is baked on Red Bank Road, and when it’s available, we make the effort to buy our produce from the local farmer’s market. We trust you’ll recognize our efforts to provide you with something special. We’ll do our best to serve you delicious food and a good cup of coffee whether you're enjoying our Cafe or on the go with the sincere hope that you’ll choose this place often.
8825 Wilkens Blvd, Mason, OH 45040














