This restaurant does not have any images
Monterey Cookhouse 2149 Fremont St
Dinner Menu
Starters

Golden & Crispy
Garlic, sweet potato, shoestring, or onion rings. Served with chipotle aioli and BBQ sauce. Add truffle fries for an additional fries$12.00
Calamari
Tubes and tentacles, capers, and lemon, lightly fried. Served with chipotle aioli.$20.00
Cookhouse Grilled Artichoke
Fire-roasted, marinated in balsamic vinaigrette reduction. Served with sesame aioli and tomato bruschetta$20.00
Hot or BBQ Smoked Wings
Smoked chicken wings ranch dressing, celery, carrots$17.00
Crostini Bruschetta
Six crostini, tomato bruschetta, parmesan cheese$14.00Brisket Dip
$20.00
8 Oz Cup Soup of the Day
$8.00
12 Oz Bowl Soup of the Day
$10.00Chilli Beans
$16.00
Salads
House Salad
Mixed greens, tomatoes, carrots, cucumbers, balsamic vinaigrette$18.00
Caesar Salad
Romaine, parmesan, croutons, caesar dressing$19.00Orchard Salad
Spinach, blue cheese crumbles, candied pecans, red onions, tomatoes balsamic vinaigrette$19.00
Wedge Salad
Iceberg, bacon, tomatoes, scallions, blue cheese dressing.$22.00
Grilled Salmon Salad
Salmon, olive tapenade, mixed greens, onions tomatoes, candied pecans, balsamic vinaigrette$32.00Mediterranean Chicken Salad
Mixed greens, mint, cilantro, green onions, kalamata olives, feta, tomatoes, pomegranate vinaigrette$28.00Insalata Caprese
Roma tomatoes, basil, fresh mozzarella, red onions, mixed greens, balsamic vinaigrette$19.00SIDE SALAD
$6.00side Caesar salad
$6.00
Pizzas
Margherita Pizza
Marinara, fresh mozzarella, basil tomatoes, Italian seasoning$26.00Blanco Pizza
Béchamel sauce, spinach, mozzarella, Italian seasoning$26.00Chicken Bacon Ranch Pizza
Grilled chicken, bacon, ranch, mozzarella, tomato bruschetta$26.00BBQ Pulled Pork Pizza
Mozzarella, pulled pork, BBQ sauce, scallions$26.00Cowboy Pizza
Cowboy sausage, BBQ sauce, red onions, mozzarella, bell peppers$26.00
Combo Pizza
Marinara, mozzarella, mushrooms, bell peppers, pepperoni, onions, Italian seasoning$26.00
Carbonara Pizza
Béchamel sauce, bacon, mozzarella, scallions, Italian seasoning$26.00
Build Your Own Pizza
3 items$26.00Cheese Pizza
$19.00
Burgers

The Beast
Half-pound burger, quarter pound brisket, cheddar, onion rings, BBQ sauce, shoestring fries$27.00
Cookhouse Burger
Half pound burger, shoestring fries, lettuce, tomato, red onion, pickles$23.00Blackened Chicken Burger
Pepper jack, chipotle aioli, fries, 1000 island$23.00Veggie Burger
Falafel burger, hummus, lettuce tomato, red onion, pickles, shoestring fries$18.001/2 beef kabob
$9.001/2 chicken kabob
$9.00
From The Sea
Surf & Turf
4 oz lobster tail, 8 oz filet mignon, seasonal vegetables, twice baked potato$68.00Oven-baked Basa Swai
Coconut curry cream sauce, rice pilaf, seasonal vegetables$33.00
Grilled Mahi-Mahi
Coconut curry cream sauce, mango salsa, mashed potatoes, seasonal vegetables$32.00
Salmon
Grilled salmon, Kalamata olive tapenade, rice pilaf, vegetables.$32.00
Sand Dabs
Lemon caper sauce, rice pilaf, seasonal vegetables$33.00Fisherman's Plate
Grilled prawns, petite salmon, fried calamari, rice pilaf, seasonal vegetables, lemon chipotle aioli$42.00
Fish & Chips
Beer battered cod, shoestring fries, tartar sauce$29.00
Smoked In-house

Smoked Sampler
Baby back ribs, beef brisket, pulled pork slider, mashed potatoes, seasonal vegetables$44.00Beef- Half Rack Baby Back
Dry rubbed ribs, BBQ sauce glaze, mashed potatoes, seasonal vegetables$46.00Beef- Full Rack Baby Back
Dry rubbed ribs, BBQ sauce glaze, mashed potatoes, seasonal vegetables$79.00
Pork- Half Rack Baby Back
Dry rubbed ribs glazed with BBQ sauce$44.00Pork- Full Rack Baby Back
Dry rubbed ribs glazed with BBQ sauce$64.00Beef Brisket
Coffee beer mop sauce, BBQ sauce$37.00
Smoked Half Chicken
With a side of BBQ sauc$33.00
Pulled Pork Sliders
Two smoked pulled pork sliders, BBQ sauce, shoestring fries, pineapple confetti slaw$26.00prime
$55.00turkey
$30.00kids turkey
$15.00Ham
$28.00PRIME RIB
$54.00
Oak-fired

Braised Short Ribs
Red wine cola sauce, mashed potatoes, seasonal vegetables, (not oak-fired)$45.00
Filet Mignon 8 Oz
8 oz. Peppercorn, cream de cassis onion sauce, twice baked potato, vegetables$53.00
Rib-eye Steak 14 Oz
14 oz. Butter, twice-baked potato, vegetables$55.00
New York Steak 12 Oz
Brandy peppercorn sauce, twice baked potato, seasonal vegetables$50.00Skirt Steak 8 Oz
Chimichurri sauce, twice baked potato, seasonal vegetables$48.00Cookhouse Pork Chop
Bacon wrapped, apricot, Italian sausage, onion, herbs$47.00
Chicken Skewers
Chicken breast, bell peppers, onions teriyaki, grilled pineapple, rice pilaf, vegetables$34.00
Blackened Chicken Plate
Chicken breast, blackening spice, BBQ sauce, mashed potatoes, vegetables.$36.00Tomahawk
$125.00
Pasta

Spaghetti Bolognese
Beef bolognese and parmesan cheese$32.00
Spaghetti Marinara
Parmesan cheese. Add meatballs - 4$22.00
House Lasagna
Beef, marinara sauce, mozzarella, parmesan cheese, basil$33.00
Oven-baked Lobster Ravioli
Tomato cream sauce, garlic, basil, spinach, parmesan cheese$31.00
Oven-baked Cheese Tortellini
3 cheese tortellini, garlic, basil, spinach, spicy chipotle cream sauce, parmesan cheese$25.00Linguine Con Salmon Affumicato
Smoked salmon, kalamata olives, spinach, fire roasted red peppers, garden pesto drizzle$33.00
Fettuccini Alfredo
Cream sauce, garlic, basil, spinach, parmesan cheese$26.00
Pesto Pasta
Pesto sauce, rigatoni pasta, parmesan cheese (Contains walnuts)$26.00
Capellini Pomodoro
Tomatoes, garlic, olive oil, parmesan cheese.$24.00Cook House Mac
$25.00Plain Mac
$19.00Ocean Pasta
$47.00Club PTY
$23.50Sheppard pie
$28.00
Sides
Side Truffle Fries
$12.00Side Rice
$4.00Side Lobster Tail
$33.00Side Mashed Potatoes
$4.00Side Twice Baked
$7.00Side Seasonal Vegetables
$5.00Side Garlic Bread
$4.00Side Cole Slaw
$3.00Side Salad
$5.00Skirt Steak
$20.00Prawns
$9.50Grilled chicken
$9.00Meatballs
$9.00Blackened Chicken
$9.00Side Avocado
$4.00Side Small Caesar
$6.00Side Mushrooms
$3.00Side bacon
$3.00Side Jalapeños
$2.00Side burger patty
$7.00
Kids Menu
Dessert

Carrot Cake
Two layers of cake made with carrots, raisins, pineapple, and pecans, layered and covered with cream cheese frosting, surrounded with diced almonds, and topped with white chocolate leaves$11.00Lemoncello Mascapone Cake
$11.00
New York Cheesecake
A creamy, rich New York cheesecake sits on a graham cracker base$10.00
Tiramisu
Coffee and zabaglione cream on a layer of sponge cake soaked in espresso, dusted with cocoa powder$12.00
Triple Chocolate Cake
A chocolate cake layered with three chocolate mousses (milk, dark, & ivory). Covered in tiny marbled chocolate shavings$10.00
Triple Chocolate Mousse
A decadent dark, milk, & white chocolate mousse, topped with white chocolate shavings$10.00Chocolate Cake
$10.00pumpkin
$7.50COMPLIMENTARY BDAY CAKE
Creme Brulee
$10.00
Sauces
Side of Cheese
Side of chimichurri
$2.00Side of Pesto
$1.00Side of Sesami Aioli
$1.00Side of Chipotle Aioli
$1.00Side of BLEU Crumbles
$2.00Side of Curry
$1.50Side of BBQ
$1.00Side of Hot Sauce
$1.00Side Olive Tenepade
$2.00Side 1/2 Avocado
$2.50side Lemon Caper
$2.00cup of Bolegnese
$5.00Cup alfredo
$4.00Cup of Chipotle Cream
$4.00
NA Beverages
Saratoga still lg
$5.00Saratoga still Small
$3.50Saratoga LG carbonated
$5.50Saratoga SM carbonated
$4.50Club Soda
$3.50Iced Tea
$4.00Milk
$3.50Apple Juice
$4.00Tonic Water
$4.50Lemonade
$5.00Pepsi
$5.00Diet Pepsi
$5.00Dr Pepper
$5.00Sprite
$5.00Root Beer
$5.00Ginger Ale
$5.00Cranberry Juice
$4.00Orange Juice
$4.00Pineapple Juice
$4.00Coffee
$4.50Ginger Beer
$4.50Hibiscus Tea
$6.00Arnold Palmer
$4.50Mango Nectar
$5.00
Wine
GLS White
House White
$9.00Glass Hess Chardonnay-
Oaked chardonnay, arroyo seco, 2019$11.00Glass Bernardus Chardonnay
Sauvignon Blanc, CA, 2021$14.00Glass Hess SB
Sauvignon Blanc, Sonoma Coast, 2022$11.00Glass Crowded SB
$12.00Glass Barone Fini Pinot Grigio
Pinot grigio, D.O.C. Friuli, Italy, 2021$10.00Glass Kendall Jackson Riesling
Riesling, CA, 2021$10.00Glass Honoro Vera White Blend
White blend, Spain, 2021$9.00Glass Bieler Rose
$10.00Glass Serial White Blend
$12.00
GLS Red
BTL White
Bottle Bernardus Chardonnay
$54.00Bottle Hess Chardonnay-House
Chardonnay, Monterey, 2021$36.00Bottle Justin Chardonnay
$56.00Bottle Hartford Chardonnay
$60.00Bottle Flowers Chardonnay
$74.00Bottle Kendall Jackson Chardonnay 375ml
Chardonnay, ca, 2020$18.00Bottle Crowded House Sauvignon
$44.00Bottle Hess SB
Oaked chardonnay, arroyo seco, 2019$36.00Bottle Satellitte SB
Unoaked chardonnay, arroyo seco, 2020$44.00Bottle Barone Fini Pinot Grigio
Pinot grigio, D.O.C. Friuli, Italy, 2021$36.00Bottle Bieler Rose
$36.00Bottle Honoro Vera White Blend
White blend, Spain, 2021$36.00Bottle Kendall Jackson Riesling
Riesling, CA, 2021$36.00Bottle La Crema Rose of Pinot Noir
Rose of pinot noir, Monterey, 2020$44.00Bottle Marilyn Remark White Blend
White blend, Monterey, 2011$64.00Bottle Vievite Rose
Rose, France, 2020$60.00Bottle Zante Sparkling WZ
$34.00Corkage Fee
$20.00Bottle La Perlina
$36.00Bottle House Chardonnay
$32.00Bottle House SB
BTL Red
Bottle Bernardus Cab
$90.00Bottle Justin Cab Sauvignon
$68.00Bottle Bernardus Pinot Noir
$56.00Bottle Carrascal Malbec
Malbec, Argentina, 2018$36.00Bottle Edmeades Zinfandel
$62.00Bottle Emilio Moro
$64.00Bottle Gold Chelsea Merlot
Zinfandel, CA, 2018$66.00Bottle Lancaster Estate Red Blend
Red blend, Sonoma, 2016$136.00Bottle Murphy Goode Zinfandel
Merlot, CA, 2019$44.00Bottle Opaque Petite Verdot
Petite verdot, paso Robles, 2017$52.00Bottle San Simeon Pinot Noir
$60.00Bottle San Simeon Stormwatch Blend
Stormwatch blend, paso Robles, 2016$86.00Bottle San Simeon Syrah
Syrah, paso Robles, 2019$44.00Bottle Tenuta Di Acerno Chianti
Chianti, Italy, 2018$64.00Bottle Tinto Negro Malbec
Zinfandel, Sonoma, 2019$48.00Bottle Toad Hollow Merlot
$40.00Bottle San Simeon Cab Sav
$56.00Bottle HV Monastrell
$40.00Corkage fee
$20.00Bottle Taub Cabernet Sauvignon
$110.00Bottle Hess Maverick
$72.00Bottle La Capilla
$30.00Bottle Goldschmidt Katherine Cab
$54.00BottleToad Hollow Pinot Noir
$40.00Bottle Serial Cabernet Sauvignon
$44.00Carascal Malbec
$50.00Bottle House Cabernet Sauvignon
$32.00
BTL Sparkling & Dessert
Liquor
Vodka
Rum
Tequila
CASA AMIGO SILVER
$11.00CASA AMIGO REPOSADO
$12.00PATRON SILVER
$12.00AMAN BLANCO
$10.00PROF AMAN ANEJO
$25.00Mijenta Blanco
$11.00CASADORES BLANCO
$13.00CASADORESS REP
$12.00Lalo Blanco
$13.00Don Julio Blanco
$11.00Well Tequila
$8.00El Jimador
$11.00Herradura Blanco
$11.00Herradura Reposado
$12.00Herradura Añejo
$14.00Milagro Blanco
$10.00Milagro Reposado
$11.00Mezcal
$11.00
Whiskey
JOHNNIE BLACK
$14.00JACK DANIELS
$10.00SEGRAM 7
$10.00VO SEAGRAMS
$10.00JAMESON
$10.00MAKERS MARK
$10.00KNOB CREEK
$13.00BULLET BURBON
$11.00BULLEIT RYE
$11.00CROWN ROYAL
$11.00CROWN APPLE
$10.00BUFFALO TRACE
$11.00HENNESSY
$10.00FIREBALL
$9.00WELL WHISKEY
$8.00TRAVELER
$10.00JACK DANIELS
$10.00STONE STREET
$10.00WOODFORD RESERVE
$12.00DICKEL RYE
$10.00JOHNNY RED
$12.00
Beer
Draft Beer
16 oz Especial
$9.0022oz Especial
$12.0016oz Sculpin IPA
$9.0022oz Sculpin IPA
$12.0016oz Mai Tai
$9.0022oz Mai Tai
$12.0016oz Monterey
$9.0022oz Monterey
$12.0016oz Negra
$9.0022oz Negra
$12.0016 oz. Schilling Cider
$9.0022 oz. Schilling Cider
$12.0016 oz Sierra Pilsner
$9.0022 oz Sierra Pilsner
$12.0016 oz. Hazy
$9.0022 oz. Hazy
$12.0016oz Peroni
$9.0022 oz Peroni
$12.00
Bottled
805
$6.00Alvarado Sour Ale
$5.00Athletic Can N/A
$6.00Blue Moon
$6.00Bud Lite
$6.00Budweiser
$6.00Coors Banquet
$6.00Coors Light
$6.00Corona Extra
$7.00Guiness
$7.00Michelob Ultra
$6.00Pacifico
$7.00Stella
$7.00Modelo
$6.00Shot & Beer Special
$12.00$4 Heineken
$4.00$4 Sierra Nevada
$4.00$4 La Victoria
$4.00$4 Lagunitas
$4.00
Beer Bottle and shot
Cocktails
Signature Cocktails
Big Sur Breeze
$13.00Blood Orange Martini
$13.00Blue Hawaiian
$13.00Capital Old Fashioned
$14.00Coastal Sunset
$14.00Doc Ricketts
$13.00Fog Lifter Martini
$14.00Lighthouse Keeper
$14.00Midnight in Monterey
$15.00Monarch Rendezvouz
$13.00Monterey Heat Wave
$13.00Pina Colada
$14.00Local Vibe
$14.00Roses for Steinbeck
$12.00Serra's Sangria
$15.00Voyage of 1602
$13.00SPRING SANGRIA
$14.00Negroni
$12.00
Classic Cocktails
Sex On The Beach
$12.00Tequila Sunrise
$11.00Paloma
$13.00Martini
$13.00Mimosa
$11.00Moscow Mule
$11.00Old Fashioned
$12.00Screwdriver
$11.00Sea Breeze
$11.00Tequila Sunrise
$11.00Whiskey Sour
$13.00White Russian
$14.00Mai Tai
$15.00Manhattan
$13.00Appletini
$14.00Bloody Mary
$15.00Blueberry Lemonade
$5.50Cosmopolitan
$13.00Dark 'N Stormy
$14.00Gimlet
$13.00Greyhound
$13.00Lemon Drop
$12.00Long Island Iced Tea
$15.00Blue lagoon
$11.00grind espresso shot
$10.00Aperol Spritz
$15.00
LOCALS MENU
Local Starters
Local Salads
Local Entrees
50% WINE BOTTLES
WINE BOTTLES
Bernardus Chardonnay
$27.00Justin Chardonnay
$28.00Hartford Court 4 Hearts Chardonnay
$30.00Flowers Chardonnay
$37.00Satellite Sauvignon Blanc
$22.00Crowded House Sauvignon Blanc
$21.00La Crema Rose Pinot Noir
$22.00VieVite Rose
$30.00Marilyn Remark White Blend
$32.00Bottle La Crema Rose of Pinot Noir
$20.00Bernardus Pinot Noir
$28.00San Simeon Pinot Noir
$30.00Justin Cabernet Sauvignon
$34.00San Simeon Cabernet Sauvignon
$28.00Bernardus Cabernet Sauvignon
$45.00Taub Cabernet Sauvignon
$55.00Hess Maverick Cabernet Sauvignon
$36.00Goldschmidt Katherine Cabernet Sauvignon
$27.00Goldschmidt Chelsea Merlot
$32.00Tenuta di Arceno Chianti
$32.00Murphy Goode Zin
$23.00Opaque Petit Verdot
$26.00Tinto Negro Malbec
$24.00Lancaster Cuvee
$68.00La Capilla Crianza
$22.00Edmeades Zinfandel
$31.00Emilio Moro Tempranillo
$32.00San Simeon Storm Watch
$43.00San Simeon Syrah
$22.00Honoro Vera Monastrell
$20.00
All hours
| Sunday | 11:30 am - 9:30 pm |
| Monday | 4:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Tuesday | 11:30 am - 8:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:30 am - 8:30 pm |
| Thursday | 11:30 am - 8:30 pm |
| Friday | 11:30 am - 9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 11:30 am - 9:30 pm |
Restaurant info
Come in and enjoy!
Location
2149 Fremont St, MONTEREY, CA 93940