
Capitol East - Vintage Brewing Company
Featured Items
Chicken Bacon Ranch Wrap
Crispy chicken tossed with ranch, bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese, in a garlic & herb tortilla. Spice it up by adding buffalo sauce at no extra charge.$14.00Chicken Bacon Ranch Wrap
Crispy chicken tossed with ranch, bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese, in a garlic & herb tortilla. Spice it up by adding buffalo sauce at no extra charge.$14.00Vintage Smash
Two beef patties smashed to perfection, topped with American cheese, caramelized onions, Scaredy Cat sauce, lettuce, tomato and pickles on brioche bun.$16.00
Food (3PO) CE
Appetizers 3PO
Chili Lime Aromatic Shrimp
Fried shrimp tossed in fresh jalapeño, red onion, garlic, cilantro side of sweet chili sauce & lime.$14.00
Fried Cheese Curds
Classic breaded white cheddar cheese curds made with cheese from Ellsworth, WI. Served with ranch.$11.00BBQ Pork Nachos
Pulled pork, black beans, cheddar jack cheese, roasted corn, jalapeños, salsa, VBC queso, & sour cream. Drizzled with chipotle peach BBQ.$16.00Rip Rip Chicken
Fried chicken thigh bites tossed in your choice of chipotle peach BBQ, garlic Parmesan, sweet chili, spicy garlic or Buffalo sauce. Served on a bed of creamy slaw with your choice of ranch or bleu cheese dressing.$13.50Brewery Pretzels
Two house-made soft pretzels. Served with beer mustard & VBC queso.$10.006 Wings
Served with carrots, celery, ranch or bleu cheese, choice of sauce or rub.$11.0012 Wings
Served with carrots, celery, ranch or bleu cheese, choice of sauce or rub.$21.00Walleye Sticks
$14.00
Flatbreads
Soup & Salad
Thai Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine, radish, green onions, avocado, roasted peanuts, fried wontons, sweet chili sauce, spicy peanut cilantro dressing$15.50Harvest Salmon Salad
Grilled salmon, mixed greens, roasted butternut squash, toasted walnuts, apple, feta, honey herb vinaigrette$22.00Chicken Caesar Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine parmesan, roasted tomatoes, parmesan focaccia croutons, house-made Caesar dressing$15.50Ruby Cured Salmon Salad
$22.00Creamy Potato & Ham Soup
Please call to learn about today's soup.$4.50+Soup of the Day
Please call to learn about today's soup.$4.50+House Salad
Lettuce, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions, shredded cheese, croutons, & choice of dressing.$6.00+Caesar Salad
Fresh made Caesar dressing, romaine, Parmesan, focaccia croutons, & roasted tomato. Add anchovies (+1).$6.00+
Sandwiches
Buffalo Chicken Sandwich
Two breaded and fried chicken thighs tossed in Buffalo sauce with American & pepper jack cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion, & ranch on a brioche bun.$16.00Chicken Bacon Ranch Wrap
Crispy chicken tossed with ranch, bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese, in a garlic & herb tortilla. Spice it up by adding buffalo sauce at no extra charge.$14.00The Wisco Fish Sandwhich
VBC beer battered fried fish, with American cheese, tartar sauce, lettuce, tomato, & onion on a brioche bun.$15.50Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Grilled chicken breast, bacon, Swiss, VBC beer mustard, lettuce, tomato, onion.$15.00Reuben
Corned beef braised in McLovin, Sauerkraut, Swiss, Russian dressing, toasted marbled rye.$19.00Turkey Melt x
Turkey, cheddar, bacon, lettuce, tomato, & avocado aioli pressed in sourdough bread.$14.00BBQ Pork Sandwich
$14.00
Burgers
IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS!
BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature.
SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.
Big Sky
Cowboy up with our tasty western-inspired burger! Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, cheddar, fried onion rings, & VBC BBQ sauce on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$16.50Black & Bleu
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, bleu cheese, caramelized onion, roasted mushrooms, & garlic Parmesan aioli on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$17.00Vintage Smash
Two beef patties smashed to perfection, topped with American cheese, caramelized onions, Scaredy Cat sauce, lettuce, tomato and pickles on brioche bun.$16.00Jalapeno Smash
$17.00BYOB Burger
Beef patty, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$15.00Chorizo BURGER
$16.00Home Grown
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with white cheddar, fresh apple, garlic Parmesan aioli, arugula. drizzled with an apple cider reduction and served on a brioche bun.$16.00
Entrees
BBQ Baked Mac & Cheese
Savory BBQ pork layered with cavatappi pasta & VBC queso. Topped with pretzel bread crumbs then baked to perfection.$18.00Kickin' Chicken Bowl
Blackened chicken breast served over a bed of cilantro rice with black beans, red onion, red bell pepper, cilantro, and signature sriracha sauce$16.00Fried Walleye Dinner
$25.00Wisconsin Fish Dinner
VBC beer battered fried fish served with VBC creamy coleslaw, tartar sauce, lemon, & your choice of sidewinder fries, tater tots or chef’s vegetables.$19.00Rip Rip Cheesy Mac
Buffalo tossed rip rip chicken, atop VBC queso mac, & jalapeño cream cheese. Topped with ranch, bleu cheese crumbles, & green onion.$18.00Tropical Shrimp Bowl
$19.50Pesto Cavatappi
$16.00
Sides
Sauces & Dressings
Ranch
$1.50Ketchup
Yellow Mustard
Mayo
Avocado Aioli
$1.50Beer Mustard
$1.50Buffalo Sauce
$1.50Chipotle Peach BBQ
$1.50Garlic Parmesan Aioli
$1.50Lemon Sriracha Sauce
$1.50Marinara
$1.50Pineapple Salsa
$1.50Salsa
$1.50Salsa Verde
$1.50Scaredy Cat Sauce
$1.50Sour Cream
$1.50Sriracha Sauce
$1.50Sweet Chili
$1.50Tartar Sauce
$1.50VBC BBQ
$1.50VBC Queso
$1.50Bleu Cheese Dressing
$1.50Caesar Dressing
$1.50Honey Herb Vinaigrette
$1.50Russian Dressing
$1.50Spicy Peanut Cilantro
$1.50Western Dressing
$1.50
Kid's Menu 3PO
Kid's Cheeseburger
$9.00Kid's Grilled Chicken and Rice
$9.00Kid's Grilled Cheese
$9.00Kid's Chicken Tenders
$9.00Kid's Pizza
$9.00Kid's Buttered Noodles
$9.00Kid's Mac & Cheese
$9.00Kids Straight-Cut Fries
$2.00Kid's Grilled Chicken and Rice
$9.00Kid's Grilled Cheese
$9.00Kid's Chicken Tenders
$9.00Kid's Pizza
$9.00Kid's Buttered Noodles
$9.00Kid's Mac & Cheese
$9.00Kid's Cheeseburger
$9.00Kids Straight-Cut Fries
$2.00
Vegetarian 3P0
BBQ Vegetarian Nachos
Pulled pork, black beans, cheddar jack cheese, roasted corn, jalapeños, salsa, VBC queso, & sour cream. Drizzled with chipotle peach BBQ.$14.00
Fried Cheese Curds
Classic breaded white cheddar cheese curds made with cheese from Ellsworth, WI. Served with ranch.$11.00Hot Honey and Goat Cheese Flatbread
Flatbread, seasoned goat cheese, roasted red peppers, fresh figs, spice infused Gentle Breeze honey$15.00Brewery Pretzels
Two house-made soft pretzels. Served with beer mustard & VBC queso.$10.00House Salad
Lettuce, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions, shredded cheese, croutons, & choice of dressing.$6.00+Caesar Salad
Fresh made Caesar dressing, romaine, Parmesan, focaccia croutons, & roasted tomato. Add anchovies (+1).$6.00+Vegetarian Harvest Salad
Grilled salmon, mixed greens, roasted butternut squash, toasted walnuts, apple, feta, honey herb vinaigrette$16.00Vegetarian Thai Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine, radish, green onions, avocado, roasted peanuts, fried wontons, sweet chili sauce, spicy peanut cilantro dressing$10.00Kickin' Veggie Bowl
Blackened chicken breast served over a bed of cilantro rice with black beans, red onion, red bell pepper, cilantro, and signature sriracha sauce$16.00Tropical Veggie Bowl
$16.00Vegetarian BBQ Baked Mac & Cheese
Savory BBQ pork layered with cavatappi pasta & VBC queso. Topped with pretzel bread crumbs then baked to perfection.$18.00Vegetarian Rip Rip Cheesy Mac
Buffalo tossed rip rip chicken, atop VBC queso mac, & jalapeño cream cheese. Topped with ranch, bleu cheese crumbles, & green onion.$18.00Vintage Black Bean
Two beef patties smashed to perfection, topped with American cheese, caramelized onions, Scaredy Cat sauce, lettuce, tomato and pickles on brioche bun.$17.00Jalapeno Black Bean
$17.00Veggie Big Sky
Cowboy up with our tasty western-inspired burger! Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, cheddar, fried onion rings, & VBC BBQ sauce on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$17.50Veggie Black & Bleu
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, bleu cheese, caramelized onion, roasted mushrooms, & garlic Parmesan aioli on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$18.00Vegetarian BYOBB
Beef patty, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$16.00
Lunch (3PO) CE
Appetizers Lunch 3PO
Chili Lime Aromatic Shrimp
Fried shrimp tossed in fresh jalapeño, red onion, garlic, cilantro side of sweet chili sauce & lime.$14.00
Fried Cheese Curds
Classic breaded white cheddar cheese curds made with cheese from Ellsworth, WI. Served with ranch.$11.00BBQ Pork Nachos
Pulled pork, black beans, cheddar jack cheese, roasted corn, jalapeños, salsa, VBC queso, & sour cream. Drizzled with chipotle peach BBQ.$16.00Rip Rip Chicken
Fried chicken thigh bites tossed in your choice of chipotle peach BBQ, garlic Parmesan, sweet chili, spicy garlic or Buffalo sauce. Served on a bed of creamy slaw with your choice of ranch or bleu cheese dressing.$13.50Brewery Pretzels
Two house-made soft pretzels. Served with beer mustard & VBC queso.$10.006 Wings
Served with carrots, celery, ranch or bleu cheese, choice of sauce or rub.$11.0012 Wings
Served with carrots, celery, ranch or bleu cheese, choice of sauce or rub.$21.00
Lunch Features 3PO
Reuben Lunch
Corned beef braised in McLovin, Sauerkraut, Swiss, Russian dressing, toasted marbled rye.$10.00+Turkey Melt Lunch
Turkey, cheddar, bacon, lettuce, tomato, & avocado aioli pressed in sourdough bread.$10.00+Caprese Melt N
Mozzarella, sliced seasoned tomato, pesto, balsamic drizzle, sourdough$10.00+BLT N
Bacon, lettuce tomato, mayo, on sourdough$10.00+Ham and Swiss N
Ham, Swiss, lettuce, tomato, onion, mayo, on sourdough$10.00+Mediterranean Chicken Pita N
Grilled Mediterranean chicken, feta, spinach, onion, tomato, red wine vinaigrette, pita bread, side tzatziki$14.00Chicken and Mushroom Marinara
$14.00Grown Up Grilled Cheese N
Bacon, cheddar, Swiss, cheddar jack, garlic pepper cream cheese, tomato, on sourdough$10.00
Soup & Salad Lunch 3PO
Thai Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine, radish, green onions, avocado, roasted peanuts, fried wontons, sweet chili sauce, spicy peanut cilantro dressing$15.50Harvest Salmon Salad
Grilled salmon, mixed greens, roasted butternut squash, toasted walnuts, apple, feta, honey herb vinaigrette$22.00Chicken Caesar Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine parmesan, roasted tomatoes, parmesan focaccia croutons, house-made Caesar dressing$15.50Creamy Potato & Ham Soup
Please call to learn about today's soup.$4.50+Soup of the Day
Please call to learn about today's soup.$4.50+House Salad
Lettuce, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions, shredded cheese, croutons, & choice of dressing.$6.00+Caesar Salad
Fresh made Caesar dressing, romaine, Parmesan, focaccia croutons, & roasted tomato. Add anchovies (+1).$6.00+
Sandwiches Lunch 3PO
Chicken Bacon Ranch Wrap
Crispy chicken tossed with ranch, bacon, lettuce, tomato, cheddar cheese, in a garlic & herb tortilla. Spice it up by adding buffalo sauce at no extra charge.$14.00Buffalo Chicken Sandwich
Two breaded and fried chicken thighs tossed in Buffalo sauce with American & pepper jack cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion, & ranch on a brioche bun.$16.00The Wisco Fish Sandwhich
VBC beer battered fried fish, with American cheese, tartar sauce, lettuce, tomato, & onion on a brioche bun.$15.50Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Grilled chicken breast, bacon, Swiss, VBC beer mustard, lettuce, tomato, onion.$15.00BBQ Pork Sandwich
$14.00
Burgers Lunch 3PO
IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS!
BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature.
SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.
Big Sky
Cowboy up with our tasty western-inspired burger! Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, cheddar, fried onion rings, & VBC BBQ sauce on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$16.50Black & Bleu
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, bleu cheese, caramelized onion, roasted mushrooms, & garlic Parmesan aioli on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$17.00BYOB Burger
Beef patty, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$15.00Vintage Smash
Two beef patties smashed to perfection, topped with American cheese, caramelized onions, Scaredy Cat sauce, lettuce, tomato and pickles on brioche bun.$16.00Jalapeno Smash
$17.00Home Grown
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with white cheddar, fresh apple, garlic Parmesan aioli, arugula. drizzled with an apple cider reduction and served on a brioche bun.$16.00
Entrees Lunch 3PO
BBQ Baked Mac & Cheese
Savory BBQ pork layered with cavatappi pasta & VBC queso. Topped with pretzel bread crumbs then baked to perfection.$18.00Kickin' Chicken Bowl
Blackened chicken breast served over a bed of cilantro rice with black beans, red onion, red bell pepper, cilantro, and signature sriracha sauce$16.00Tropical Shrimp Bowl
$19.50Fried Walleye Dinner
$25.00Wisconsin Fish Dinner
VBC beer battered fried fish served with VBC creamy coleslaw, tartar sauce, lemon, & your choice of sidewinder fries, tater tots or chef’s vegetables.$19.00Rip Rip Cheesy Mac
Buffalo tossed rip rip chicken, atop VBC queso mac, & jalapeño cream cheese. Topped with ranch, bleu cheese crumbles, & green onion.$18.00
Kid's Menu Lunch 3PO
Kid's Cheeseburger
$9.00Kid's Grilled Chicken and Rice
$9.00Kid's Grilled Cheese
$9.00Kid's Chicken Tenders
$9.00Kid's Pizza
$9.00Kid's Buttered Noodles
$9.00Kid's Mac & Cheese
$9.00Kids Straight-Cut Fries
$2.00Kid's Grilled Chicken and Rice
$9.00Kid's Grilled Cheese
$9.00Kid's Chicken Tenders
$9.00Kid's Pizza
$9.00Kid's Buttered Noodles
$9.00Kid's Mac & Cheese
$9.00Kid's Cheeseburger
$9.00Kids Straight-Cut Fries
$2.00
Sauces & Dressings Lunch 3PO
Ranch
$1.50Ketchup
Yellow Mustard
Mayo
Avocado Aioli
$1.50Beer Mustard
$1.50Buffalo Sauce
$1.50Chipotle Peach BBQ
$1.50Garlic Parmesan Aioli
$1.50Lemon Sriracha Sauce
$1.50Marinara
$1.50Pineapple Salsa
$1.50Salsa
$1.50Scaredy Cat Sauce
$1.50Sour Cream
$1.50Sriracha Sauce
$1.50Sweet Chili
$1.50Tartar Sauce
$1.50VBC BBQ
$1.50VBC Queso
$1.50Bleu Cheese Dressing
$1.50Caesar Dressing
$1.50Honey Herb Vinaigrette
$1.50Russian Dressing
$1.50Spicy Peanut Cilantro
$1.50Western Dressing
$1.50
Sides Lunch 3PO
Vegetarian 3P0
BBQ Vegetarian Nachos
Pulled pork, black beans, cheddar jack cheese, roasted corn, jalapeños, salsa, VBC queso, & sour cream. Drizzled with chipotle peach BBQ.$14.00
Fried Cheese Curds
Classic breaded white cheddar cheese curds made with cheese from Ellsworth, WI. Served with ranch.$11.00Hot Honey and Goat Cheese Flatbread
Flatbread, seasoned goat cheese, roasted red peppers, fresh figs, spice infused Gentle Breeze honey$15.00Brewery Pretzels
Two house-made soft pretzels. Served with beer mustard & VBC queso.$10.00House Salad
Lettuce, carrots, cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions, shredded cheese, croutons, & choice of dressing.$6.00+Caesar Salad
Fresh made Caesar dressing, romaine, Parmesan, focaccia croutons, & roasted tomato. Add anchovies (+1).$6.00+Vegetarian Harvest Salad
Grilled salmon, mixed greens, roasted butternut squash, toasted walnuts, apple, feta, honey herb vinaigrette$16.00Vegetarian Thai Salad
Grilled chicken, romaine, radish, green onions, avocado, roasted peanuts, fried wontons, sweet chili sauce, spicy peanut cilantro dressing$10.00Kickin' Veggie Bowl
Blackened chicken breast served over a bed of cilantro rice with black beans, red onion, red bell pepper, cilantro, and signature sriracha sauce$16.00Tropical Veggie Bowl
$16.00Vegetarian BBQ Baked Mac & Cheese
Savory BBQ pork layered with cavatappi pasta & VBC queso. Topped with pretzel bread crumbs then baked to perfection.$18.00Vegetarian Rip Rip Cheesy Mac
Buffalo tossed rip rip chicken, atop VBC queso mac, & jalapeño cream cheese. Topped with ranch, bleu cheese crumbles, & green onion.$18.00Vintage Black Bean
Two beef patties smashed to perfection, topped with American cheese, caramelized onions, Scaredy Cat sauce, lettuce, tomato and pickles on brioche bun.$17.00Jalapeno Black Bean
$17.00Veggie Big Sky
Cowboy up with our tasty western-inspired burger! Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, cheddar, fried onion rings, & VBC BBQ sauce on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$17.50Veggie Black & Bleu
Locally sourced 7oz. beef patty* topped with bacon, bleu cheese, caramelized onion, roasted mushrooms, & garlic Parmesan aioli on a brioche bun. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$18.00Vegetarian BYOBB
Beef patty, cheese, lettuce, tomato, onion. IMPORTANT FOR ALL BURGERS! BURGER TEMPERATURE: Click on "INCL Burger Patty" in the "Sub Protein - Burger" modifier menu, then select the temperature. SUBSTITUTE A DIFFERENT PROTEIN: click on "INCL Burger Patty" then "Remove INCL Burger Patty." Then select your desired protein.$16.00
All hours
| Sunday | 10:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Monday | 11:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Tuesday | 11:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:00 am - 8:30 pm |
| Thursday | 11:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Friday | 11:00 am - 9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 11:00 am - 9:30 pm |
Restaurant info
Vintage Brewing Co. Capitol East is part of the VBC family of brewpubs in the Madison area. We pride ourselves on being a great place to hang out and enjoy classic Midwestern hospitality. You can expect Elevated Americana Cuisine, a large selection of highly acclaimed house-made craft beer.
Location
803 E Washington Ave, Madison, WI 53703